PRIVACY POLICY

WWW.MARANATHA.CO.ZA is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Should you choose to provide your email address or any other personal information on any of the forms found on our site, you can be assured that it will only be used to support your relationship with Maranatha Record Company and Maranatha Christian Publishing (hereinafter referred to as "Maranatha"). This privacy policy is intended for all users of WWW.MARANATHA.CO.ZA.
By visiting this web site you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our services.
Any violation of this privacy policy could lead to suspension of user privileges and permanent removal/barring from this web site.
 
INFORMATION COLLECTION
 
Maranatha becomes the owner of the information displayed on our site once submitted to us. Such information will not be revealed to any third party, other than as described in this privacy policy. We also monitor who copies information from our site at several different points on our web site.
 
REGISTRATION
 
In order to use sections of this Web site, a user may first be required to complete the registration form. During registration a user may be required to give contact information (such as name and email address and other proof of business registration as well as proof of address). We use this information to contact the user about services on our site for which he/she has expressed interest. You may also be asked to provide demographic information. You may be liable for unauthorized use of our web site, as well as have your private information (if published on this site) used by others.
Unless you opt-out, use of this site constitute permission to Maranatha to use your information as per this privacy policy.
While Maranatha will make every effort possible to protect your privacy, we do not promise, nor should you expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications will always remain private. This will include parties who attempt to illegally enter our web site and intercept or access transmissions or private communications.
Unless described otherwise in this privacy policy, we will not sell any information. All information collected will be used solely by Maranatha, unless mentioned otherwise in this privacy statement.
 
INFORMATION USAGE
 
Profile
We may store information that we collect through cookies, log files and/or session tracking to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users, their details and their viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information is tied to the user's personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site for the user. This profile is used to tailor a user's visit to our Web site and to direct pertinent marketing promotions to them. We do not share your profile with other third parties, unless specifically mentioned in this agreement.
 
Cookies
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user's hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.
Cookies, if used, will be used on our site to remember who visited our Web site, as well as other items to help us better understand user's needs.
 
Log Files
Like most standard Web site servers we may use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.
 
Third Party Advertising
Currently there is no third party advertising on WWW.MARANATHA.CO.ZA. Should we in future decide to use third party advertising, some information regarding user behaviour on this site may be given to third party advertisers. This may include the data collected, such as your name, addresses and demographics, to be used to serve ads to users on this site. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by WWW.MARANATHA.CO.ZA only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.
 
Other uses
We may use your information to help facilitate requested information, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, enforce user agreements, and analyze site usage, as well as site content customization, layout and services. Your information, such as your user ID and e-mail address may be used within emails and instant messaging from Maranatha.
 
COMMUNICATIONS FROM THIS SITE
 
Special Offers and Updates
Established members will occasionally receive information on products, services and special deals.
 
Service Announcements
On rare occasions it may be necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.
 
Customer Service
We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services. In regards to issues relating to their account we will reply via email.
 
SHARING
 
Legal Disclaimer
Other than when we provide your personal information to third parties as described in this privacy policy, we make every effort to preserve user privacy. However, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our web site. This includes, but is not limited to, any defense to any claim in which Maranatha is a defendant, to assist in any investigations by law enforcement agencies, or violations of any Maranatha agreements.
 
Aggregate Information
If you stop using WWW.MARANATHA.CO.ZA and/or other services of Maranatha, we will not sell or share your information in general, but there are certain instances that your information may be used. We may share aggregated demographic information and in some cases your e-mail address with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any other personally identifiable information.
 
Minors
Information relating to minors will only be used with prior parental or guardianship approval, provided it is disclosed to Maranatha that such a user is a minor. If Maranatha merges with another company, then this information will be shared with the merging company.
 
Third Parties
We may share, sell or lease your information and your e-mail address with third party advertisers, and this will be used to gather information about users for the purpose of targeting our Internet banner advertisements on this site and other sites. The information they collect and share through this technology may or may not be personally identifiable, other than your e-mail address.
We will share information with relevant authorities if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of WWW.MARANATHA.CO.ZA's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law
We do not support any illegal use of your private information and will make every effort to stop such practices in order to protect your privacy. Any emails to Maranatha will be treated as private and confidential, same with any emails send from Maranatha, and we will take legal action on any bridge of this. No email from Maranatha may be forwarded or copied to any other individual or organisation or company without the express written consent of the Managing Director of Maranatha or an official designated by him. Nor may any information on the WWW.MARANATHA.CO.ZA be copied without the express written consent of the Webmaster of WWW.MARANATHA.CO.ZA.
 
Service Providers
We may partner with other third parties to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these particular services, we share names, or other contact information. This information may include e-mail addresses and other information as needed for the particular service.
 
Business Transitions
In the event Maranatha goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users' personal information will be part of the assets transferred. Users will be notified via notice on our Web site for at least 30 days prior to a change of ownership or control of their personal information. If as a result of the business transition, the users' personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection they have the choice to follow the new company's privacy police or opt to be removed from the data bank by giving 30 days notice of the request prior to the merger or takeover. Failure to do so will constitutes the users acceptance. Once a takeover takes place Maranatha will no longer accept any responsibility as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.
 
CHOICE / OPT-OUT
 
Users who no longer wish to receive our communications or make use our Website may opt-out of receiving these communications contacting us via our web site, or by inform us of their cancelation in a 30 day notice email. This policy will allow our users to make an informed choice as to whether or not they should proceed with using our services and or that of an outside party link to us.
 
LINKS
 
This Web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Maranatha is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site. Maranatha may have co-branding and/or framing relations with other companies. In this case, you should be familiar with the privacy policies of both companies, since you may be subject to each of them. MARANATHA WILL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY ACTIONS OF THIRD PARTIES WHOM YOU HAVE INTERACTED WITH FROM OUR SITE.
 
SURVEYS AND CONTESTS
From time-to-time our site may request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary but the information collected may be disclosed as per this privacy agreement. The requested information typically includes contact information, email addresses and demographic information. Contact information will be used/shared with the contest/survey sponsors (if any) to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and user satisfaction of this site. Maranatha cannot be liable for the actions of any "friend" who may give out your personal information, other than what is permitted in this privacy policy. Any abuse of this service will lead to suspension or termination of use of this website.
 
SECURITY
Maranatha takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the web site, their information is protected both online and off-line, excluding emails. Furthermore, you need to stay up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment.
Maranatha will make every effort to protect your information. However, Maranatha can't be liable (for any damages whatsoever) for security breaches that occur outside of Maranatha and our web site. If users have any questions about the security at our web site, users can contact us.
 
CORRECTING/UPDATING/DELETING/DEACTIVATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as postal code, phone, email or postal address), or if a user no longer desires our service, users may contact us to correct, update or delete/deactivate users' personally identifiable information.
 
NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES We might from time to time decide to change our privacy policy, and will post those changes to this privacy statement on our web site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.
If, however, we are going to use users' personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. However, if users have opted out of all communication with the site, or deleted/deactivated their account, then they will not be contacted, nor will their personal information be used in this new manner. If, in reaction to this chane in privacy policy, a user decides to terminate their association with Maranatha and our web site, the user still needs to email us their request to remove their data from our data collection base.
 
This constitutes the full Privacy Policy of WWW.MARANATHA.CO.ZA, and nothing verbally or by email may alter it.
 
Dated: 2014-02-10


If you have problems finding this release (or any other Maranatha product) in shops, please send an e-mail to and we'll help you find a stockist.

        

BUY MUSIC - PHYSICAL:
Musica
Music Moods
Top CD
 
DIGITAL MUSIC:
Maranatha product is available in various formats on the following digital platforms:
MiTracks.fm
Deezer
iTunes
Simfy Africa
MTN Play
 
MUSIC REVIEWS:
Gateway News

RECENT NEWS ITEMS








ABOUT        CONTACT        INFO        SUBMISSIONS        PRIVACY POLICY        TERMS & CONDITIONS        PAIA        LEGAL        HELP       

This site was tested and looks best in the latest versions of Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Opera, and Safari.

Copyright © 2014 Maranatha Record Company. All Rights Reserved. Design & development by Treebeard & Co.